Production History

2014/15
  • RADIO HOUR EPISODE 9: GRIMM by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) in partnership with KUER’s RadioWest
  • CHRISTMAS WITH MISFITS by Julie Jensen (world premiere)
  • MARRY CHRISTMAS by Elaine Jarvik (Script-In-Hand Series world premiere)
  • MAMA by Carleton Bluford (world premiere) in partnership with The David Ross Fetzer Foundation for Emerging Artists
  • A/VERSION OF EVENTS by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
  • PILOT PROGRAM by Melissa Leilani Larson (world premiere)
  • RUFF! by Jenifer Nii (world premiere, Free Elementary School Tour)
  • ROSE EXPOSED: DREAMERS by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere) in partnership with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and Sweet Beast Dance Circus, benefiting Art Access
2013/14
  • THE SOLDIER’S TALE by Igor Stravinsky in partnership with NOVA Chamber Music Series
  • NOTHING PERSONAL by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • ERIC(A) by Matthew Ivan Bennett (at Good Company Theatre, United Solo Theatre Festival and Theatre Out)
  • RADIO HOUR EPISODE 8: FAIRYANA by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere) in partnership with KUER’s RadioWest
  • CLEARING BOMBS by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • DIFFERENT=AMAZING by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere, Free Elementary School Tour)
  • 3 by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON
  • ROSE EXPOSED: HOME by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) in partnership with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance, benefiting The Road Home
2012/13
2011/12
  • LADY MACBETH by Aden Ross (world premiere)
  • THE THIRD CROSSING by Debora Threedy (world premiere)
  • THE SCARLET LETTER by Jenifer Nii (world premiere)
  • 9th ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Elaine Jarvik, Julie Jensen, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask (revival) in partnership with Park City’s Egyptian Theatre
  • PETER AND THE WOLF by Sergei Prokofiev (Free Elementary School Tour) in partnership with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation and Davis Arts Council
2010/11 20TH ANNIVERSARY SEASON
  • SHE WAS MY BROTHER by Julie Jensen (regional premiere)
  • RADIO HOUR: MARATHON (all five RADIO HOURs broadcast on KUER)
  • DIFFERENT=AMAZING (an anti-bullying community event hosted by Plan-B)
  • THIS IS NOW by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere, Equality Utah’s 10th anniversary Jazz Brunch)
  • MESA VERDE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
  • BORDERLANDS by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • 8th ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Kathleen Cahill, Julie Jensen, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • GUTENBERG! THE MUSICAL! by Scott Brown & Anthony King (revival) in partnership with Park City’s Egyptian Theatre
2009/10
2008/09
  • 4TH ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: FRANKENSTEIN by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) in partnership with KUER’s RadioWest
  • CELEBRATING COMMON GROUND: THE ARTS COMMUNITY SUPPORTS EQUALITY featuring WHAT YOU GET by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
  • BLOCK 8 by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
  • DI ESPERIENZA by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
  • AND THE BANNED SLAMMED ON by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Kathleen Cahill, Christopher Larsen, Jenifer Nii, Debora Threedy (world premiere)
2007/08
  • EXPOSED by Mary Dickson (world premiere)
    3RD ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: LAVENDER & EXILE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) in partnership with KUER’s RadioWest
  • GUTENBERG! THE MUSICAL! by Scott Brown and Anthony King (regional premiere – first regional production worldwide)
  • THE END OF THE HORIZON by Debora Threedy (world premiere)
  • 5TH ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Kathleen Cahill, Eric Samuelsen, Debora Threedy (world premiere)
  • THE TRICKY PART by Martin Moran
    6TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Daisy Blake and Jerry Rapier
2006/07
  • 2ND ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: ZERO HOUR & THE HITCHHIKER by Ray Bradbury & Lucille Fletcher in partnership with KUER’s RadioWest
  • FACING EAST by Carol Lynn Pearson (world premiere; also SLC revival, off-Broadway, San Francisco)
  • THE ALIENATION EFFEKT by Tobin Atkinson (10th anniversary production)
  • 4TH ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Jim Martin, Eric Samuelsen, Deborah Threedy (world premiere)
  • 5TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Daisy Blake and Jerry Rapier
2006
  • AMERIKA by Aden Ross (world premiere; also Toronto’s Fringe Festival)
  • 3RD ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Kevin Doyle, Calvin Haul, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • 4TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
  • MIASMA by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • 1ST ANNUAL RADIO HOUR: RADIO POE adapted from Edgar Allan Poe by Cheryl Ann Cluff (world premiere) in partnership with KUER’s RadioWest
2005
  • TRAGEDY: A TRAGEDY by Will Eno (U.S. premiere)
  • 2ND ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Mike Dorrell, Eric Samuelsen, L.L. West, Nathan Wright (world premiere)
  • 3RD ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
  • PATIENT A by Lee Blessing
  • HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask (revival)
2004
  • ANIMAL FARM adapted from George Orwell by Nelson Bond
  • 1ST ANNUAL SLAM by Tobin Atkinson, Jeffrey Gold, Julie Jensen, Aden Ross, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
  • 2ND ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
  • A LETTER TO HARVEY MILK by Leslea Newman (world premiere; also Der Lesbisch-schwules Kulturhaus, Frankfurt, Germany)
2003
2002
2000/01
1999/2000
1998/99
1997/98
1996/97
1995/96
1991-1995

Pin It on Pinterest