AWARDS

PULITZER PRIZE IN DRAMA NOMINATION

Eric Samuelsen, 2014, CLEARING BOMBS

AMERICAN THEATRE CRITICS ASSOCIATION/STEINBERG NEW PLAY AWARD NOMINATIONS FOR BEST NEW AMERICAN PLAY PRODUCED OUTSIDE NEW YORK

Mary Dickson, 2007, EXPOSED
Matthew Ivan Bennett, 2011, MESA VERDE
Jenifer Nii, 2012, THE SCARLET LETTER
Jenifer Nii, 2013, SUFFRAGE
Eric Samuelsen, 2013, NOTHING PERSONAL

INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR WOMEN PLAYWRIGHTS

50/50 Applause Award, 2016

UNITED SOLO THEATRE FESTIVAL, NEW YORK

Best Drama 2013, ERIC(A)

ORGANIZATIONS

Equality Utah’s Allies for Equality Award for Organization of the Year, 2007
Transgender Education Advocates of Utah’s Organization of the Year, 2010
Human Rights Campaign’s Equality Award for Organization of the Year, 2011
Transgender Education Advocates of Utah’s Organization of the Year, 2013
Utah’s Governor’s Organization Leadership in the Arts Award, 2015
Salt Lake City’s Mayor’s Artist Award for Service to the Arts by an Organization, 2015

SALT LAKE CITY WEEKLY BEST OF UTAH AWARDS (FORMERLY ARTY AWARDS, FORMERLY SLAMMY AWARDS)

Best Director 2000: Tobin Atkinson, A PLACE IN THE SKY
Best Acting Company 2001
Best Theatre Production 2001: THE LARAMIE PROJECT
Best Director 2001: Jerry Rapier, THE LARAMIE PROJECT
Best Actor 2001: Charles Lynn Frost, THE LARAMIE PROJECT
Best Actress 2001: Joyce Cohen, MOLLY SWEENEY
Best Playwright 2001: Moisés Kaufman, THE LARAMIE PROJECT
Best Acting Company 2002
Best Theatre Production 2002: MY LEFT BREAST
Best Director 2002: Jerry Rapier, MY LEFT BREAST
Best Actress 2002: Betsy West, MY LEFT BREAST
Best Playwright 2002: Susan Miller, MY LEFT BREAST
Best Theatre Production 2003: HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
Best Actor 2003: Aaron Swenson, HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
Best Actress 2003: Jeanette Puhich, HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
Best Acting Company 2004
Best Theatre Production 2004: ANIMAL FARM
Best Director 2004: Jerry Rapier, ANIMAL FARM
Best Original Play 2004: SLAM
Best Acting Company 2005
Best Local Production 2005: TRAGEDY: A TRAGEDY
Best Theatre Production 2006: AMERIKA
Best Original Play 2006: Aden Ross, AMERIKA
Best Under-The-Radar Theatre Hero 2006: Cheryl Ann Cluff
Best Arts Fundraiser To Get You Hot Under The Collar 2006: AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON
Best Angry Incher 2006: Aaron Swenson, HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (revival)
Best Theatre Production 2007: FACING EAST
Best Original Play 2007: Carol Lynn Pearson, FACING EAST
Best Theatre Performance 2007: Ensemble of FACING EAST
Best Instant Theatre 2007: SLAM
Best Theatre Production 2008: GUTENBERG! THE MUSICAL!
Best Original Play 2008: Mary Dickson, EXPOSED
Best Theatre Performance 2008: David Spencer, THE TRICKY PART
Best Portrayal of An Artist 2008: David Fetzer, THE END OF THE HORIZON
Best Season-Filler 2009: Matthew Ivan Bennett, RADIO HOUR: FRANKENSTEIN, BLOCK 8, DI ESPERIENZA
Best Theatre Production 2009: DI ESPERIENZA (nominee)
Best Original Play 2009: Matthew Ivan Bennett, DI ESPERIENZA (nominee)
Best Theatre Production 2010: AMERIGO
Best Original Play 2010: AMERIGO (nominee)
Best Theatre Performance 2010: Kirt Bateman, AMERIGO
Best Theatre Production 2011: BORDERLANDS
Best Original Play 2011: Eric Samuelsen, BORDERLANDS
Best Theatre Production 2012: THE THIRD CROSSING
Best Theatre Performance 2012: Kalyn West, THE THIRD CROSSING
Best Original Play 2012: THE THIRD CROSSING (nominee)
Best Theatre Production 2013:  ADAM & STEVE AND THE EMPTY SEA
Best Original Play 2013: Matthew Greene, ADAM & STEVE AND THE EMPTY SEA
Best Original Play 2013: Matthew Ivan Bennett, ERIC(A) (nominee)
Best Theatre Performance 2013:  Teresa Sanderson, ERIC(A)
Best ‘Mother of the Year’ Performance Combo 2013:  April Fossen, SUFFRAGE
Best Theatre Production 2014: CLEARING BOMBS
Best Original Play 2014: Eric Samuelsen, 3
Best Original Play 2014: Eric Samuelsen, CLEARING BOMBS
Best Theatre Performance 2014: Mark Fossen, CLEARING BOMBS
Best Theatre Production 2015: MAMA
Best Original Play 2015: Carleton Bluford, MAMA
Best Original Play 2015: Melissa Leilani Larson, PILOT PROGRAM (nominee)
Best Original Play 2015: Matthew Ivan Bennett, A/VERSION OF EVENTS (nominee)
Best Theatre Production 2016: Eric Samuelsen, THE KRUETZER SONATA, a co-production with NOVA Chamber Music Series (nominee)
Best Original Play 2016: Elaine Jarvik, BASED ON A TRUE STORY

QSALTLAKE FABBY AWARDS

Best Theatre Company 2005 (as SLMetro)
Best Theatre Company 2006 (as SLMetro)
Best Concert Event 2006 (as SL Metro)
Best Play 2006: HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (revival)
Best Actor 2006: Aaron Swenson, HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (revival)
Best Theatre Company 2007
Best Play 2007: FACING EAST
Best Actor 2007: Charles Lynn Frost, FACING EAST
Best Play 2008: GUTENBERG! THE MUSICAL! and FACING EAST (tie)
Best Theatre Company 2008
Best Actor 2009: David Spencer, THE TRICKY PART
Best Play 2009: THE TRICKY PART
Best Theatre Company 2009
Best Theatre Company 2010
Best Theatre Company 2011
Best Theatre Company 2012
Best Play or Musical 2012: BORDERLANDS
Best Theatre Company 2013
Best Play or Musical 2013: HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (Park City revival)
Best Theatre Company 2014
Best Theatre Company 2015

UTAH BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION

Gold Award 2008: Best Radio Feature Story or Program, RADIO HOUR EPISODE 5: FRANKENSTEIN

Pin It on Pinterest