Archive

Production History

We have produced nearly 100 world premieres, including Utah's first by Asian American, Black, Latina, and Persian playwrights. Nationally, five of these plays have been nominated for the American Theatre Critics Association/Steinberg Award for Best New American Play Produced Outside New York, five have enjoyed extended lives in New York and two have been nominated for the Pulitzer Prize for Drama.

Click here for our press page.

Click here for the full history of awards.

Click here for the full history of public readings as part of the Script-In-Hand Series

Click here for the full history of table readings in The Lab

Click here for the full history of table readings in the Theatre Artists of Color Writing Workshop

Click here to download our free app to stream all 14 episodes of RADIO HOUR, stream all six episodes of RADIO SLAM and read all seven Play at Home plays

2020/21

PRESENTING: SUPER CAT AND REPTILE ROBOT by Rachel Bublitz (world premiere), Eighth Annual (and First Virtual!) Free Elementary School Tour
ROSE EXPOSED: I WANNA HOLD YOUR HAND, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance (our portion: "Isolation Lullaby" by Dee-Dee Darby-Duffin & Darby Mest (world premiere))
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 14.5: GRIMM by Matthew Ivan Bennett (rebroadcast of EPISODE 9), a co-production with KUER's RadioWest
P.G. ANON by Julie Jensen (world premiere audio play)
ART & CLASS by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere audio play)
LOCAL COLOR by Tatiana Christian, Chris Curlett, Dee-Dee Darby-Duffin, and Tito Livas (world premiere audio plays)

2019/20

FLORA MEETS A BEE by Morag Shepherd (world premiere), Seventh Annual Free Elementary School Tour
ODA MIGHT by Camille Washington (world premiere)
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 14: CIRCLE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER's RadioWest
SINGING TO THE BRINE SHRIMP by Jenny Kokai (world premiere)
THE AUDACITY by Jenifer Nii (world premiere)
RADIO SLAM by Elaine Jarvik, Jenny Kokai, Melissa Leilani Larson & Jenifer Nii (world premiere), presented as part of In the Classroom

2018/19

ROSE EXPOSED: #TRENDING, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance (our portion: "Bombastic Blue" by Olivia Custodio (world premiere))
ZOMBIE THOUGHTS by Jennifer A. Kokai & Oliver Kokai-Means (world premiere), Sixth Annual Free Elementary School Tour
GOOD STANDING by Matthew Greene (world premiere), also United Solo
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 13: TROLL by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), co-production with KUER's RadioWest
AN EVENING WITH TWO AWFUL MEN by Elaine Jarvik (world premiere)
...OF COLOR by Olivia Custodio, Bijan Hosseini, Iris Salazar & Darryl Stamp
THE POST OFFICE adapted from Rabindranath Tagore by Melissa Leilani Larson (world premiere), a co-production with Gandhi Alliance for Peace, Granite School District and United Nations Association of Utah, presented as part of In the Classroom

2017/18

ROSE EXPOSED: BREAKING NEWS, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance (our portion: "The Final Debate" by Rachel Bublitz (world premiere))
RIVER.SWAMP.CAVE.MOUNTAIN. by Elaine Jarvik (world premiere), Fifth Annual Free Elementary School Tour
THE ICE FRONT by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
THE WEIRD PLAY by Jenifer Nii (world premiere, co-production with Sackerson)
JUMP by Austin Archer (world premiere, co-production with Flying Bobcat Theatrical Laboratory in partnership with The David Ross Fetzer Foundation for Emerging Artists)
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 12: STAND by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER's RadoWest

2016/17

(in)divisible by by Austin Archer, Matthew Ivan Bennett, Carleton Bluford, Rachel Bublitz, Elaine Jarvik, Julie Jensen, Jennifer A. Kokai, Melissa Leilani Larson, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen, Morag Shepherd and Debora Threedy, in partnership with The Children’s Center (world premiere)
ROSE EXPOSED...THE SKY IS FALLING "The Sky Is Falling", a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance ("The Sky Is Falling" by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere))
THE EDIBLE COMPLEX by Melissa Leilani Larson (world premiere), Fourth Annual Free Elementary School Tour
ONE BIG UNION by Debora Threedy (world premiere)
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 11: YULETIDE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER's RadioWest
VIRTUE by Tim Slover (world premiere)
NOT ONE DROP by Morag Shepherd (world premiere) in partnership with The David Ross Fetzer Foundation for Emerging Artists

2015/16

ROSE EXPOSED: FLIGHT, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance, benefiting Tracy Aviary (our portion: "Bird Brains" by Jenny Kokai (world premiere))
RUFF! by Jenifer Nii (world premiere), Third Annual Free Elementary School Tour
THE KREUTZER SONATA by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere), a co-production with NOVA Chamber Music Series, also United Solo
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 10: OTHERWHERE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER's RadioWest
BOOKSMART by Rob Tennant (world premiere), in partnership with The David Ross Fetzer Foundation for Emerging Artists
BASED ON A TRUE STORY by Elaine Jarvik (world premiere)
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN by Jenifer Nii (book & lyrics) and David Evanoff (music & lyrics) (world premiere)

2014/15

ROSE EXPOSED: DREAMERS, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance, benefiting Art Access (our portion: "Dreamers" by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere))
DIFFERENT=AMAZING by Matthew Ivan Bennett (encore), Second Annual Free Elementary School Tour
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 9: GRIMM by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER’s RadioWest
CHRISTMAS WITH MISFITS by Julie Jensen (world premiere)
MARRY CHRISTMAS by Elaine Jarvik (Script-In-Hand Series world premiere)
MAMA by Carleton Bluford (world premiere) in partnership with The David Ross Fetzer Foundation for Emerging Artists
A/VERSION OF EVENTS by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
PILOT PROGRAM by Melissa Leilani Larson (world premiere)

2013/14

ROSE EXPOSED: HOME, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance, benefiting The Road Home (our portion: "Home" by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere))
THE SOLDIER’S TALE by Igor Stravinsky, a co-production with NOVA Chamber Music Series
NOTHING PERSONAL by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
ERIC(A) by Matthew Ivan Bennett (at Good Company Theatre, United Solo Theatre Festival and Theatre Out)
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 8: FAIRYANA by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere), a co-production with KUER’s RadioWest
CLEARING BOMBS by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
DIFFERENT=AMAZING by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere) Second Annual Free Elementary School Tour)
3 by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON

2012/13

ROSE EXPOSED, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, PYGmalion Theatre Company, Repertory Dance Theatre, Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company and SB Dance (our portion: "Get Up Again" by Matthew Ivan Bennett; and PETER AND THE WOLF by Sergei Prokofiev, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation (revival)
PETER AND THE WOLF by Sergei Prokofiev, a co-production with Gina Bachauer International Piano Festival, First Annual Free Elementary School Tour
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 7: SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE BLUE CARBUNCLE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER’s RadioWest
ADAM & STEVE AND THE EMPTY SEA by Matthew Greene (world premiere, also New York International Fringe Festival)
ERIC(A) by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
SUFFRAGE by Jenifer Nii (world premiere)
10th ANNIVERSARY SLAM by Tobin Atkinson, Matthew Ivan Bennett, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen, L.L. West

2011/12

LADY MACBETH by Aden Ross (world premiere)
THE THIRD CROSSING by Debora Threedy (world premiere)
THE SCARLET LETTER by Jenifer Nii (world premiere)
9th ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Elaine Jarvik, Julie Jensen, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask (revival) in partnership with Park City’s Egyptian Theatre

2010/11

SHE WAS MY BROTHER by Julie Jensen (regional premiere)
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 6: MARATHON (all five RADIO HOURs), a co-production with KUER's RadioWest
DIFFERENT=AMAZING (an anti-bullying community event hosted by Plan-B)
THIS IS NOW by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere, Equality Utah’s 10th anniversary Jazz Brunch)
MESA VERDE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
BORDERLANDS by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
8th ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Kathleen Cahill, Julie Jensen, Jenifer Nii, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
GUTENBERG! THE MUSICAL! by Scott Brown & Anthony King (revival) in partnership with Park City’s Egyptian Theatre

2009/10

RADIO HOUR EPISODE 5: ALICE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER’s RadioWest
WALLACE by Jenifer Nii & Debora Threedy (world premiere)
AMERIGO by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
AND THE BANNED SLAMMED ON by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Deborah DeVos, Julie Jensen, Jenifer Nii, Tim Slover (world premiere)

2008/09

RADIO HOUR EPISODE 4: FRANKENSTEIN by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER’s RadioWest
CELEBRATING COMMON GROUND: THE ARTS COMMUNITY SUPPORTS EQUALITY featuring WHAT YOU GET by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
BLOCK 8 by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
DI ESPERIENZA by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere)
AND THE BANNED SLAMMED ON by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Kathleen Cahill, Christopher Larsen, Jenifer Nii, Debora Threedy (world premiere)

2007/08

EXPOSED by Mary Dickson (world premiere)
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 3: LAVENDER & EXILE by Matthew Ivan Bennett (world premiere), a co-production with KUER’s RadioWest
GUTENBERG! THE MUSICAL! by Scott Brown and Anthony King (regional premiere – first regional production worldwide)
THE END OF THE HORIZON by Debora Threedy (world premiere)
5TH ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Kathleen Cahill, Eric Samuelsen, Debora Threedy (world premiere)
THE TRICKY PART by Martin Moran
6TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Daisy Blake and Jerry Rapier

2006/07

RADIO HOUR EPISODE 2: ZERO HOUR & THE HITCHHIKER by Ray Bradbury & Lucille Fletcher, a co-production with KUER’s RadioWest
FACING EAST by Carol Lynn Pearson (world premiere; also SLC revival, off-Broadway, San Francisco)
THE ALIENATION EFFEKT by Tobin Atkinson (10th anniversary production)
4TH ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Jim Martin, Eric Samuelsen, Deborah Threedy (world premiere)
5TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Daisy Blake and Jerry Rapier

2006

AMERIKA by Aden Ross (world premiere; also Toronto’s Fringe Festival)
3RD ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Cort Brinkerhoff, Kevin Doyle, Calvin Haul, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
4TH ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
MIASMA by Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
RADIO HOUR EPISODE 1: RADIO POE adapted from Edgar Allan Poe by Cheryl Ann Cluff (world premiere), a co-production with KUER’s RadioWest

2005

TRAGEDY: A TRAGEDY by Will Eno (U.S. premiere)
2ND ANNUAL SLAM by Matthew Ivan Bennett, Mike Dorrell, Eric Samuelsen, L.L. West, Nathan Wright (world premiere)
3RD ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
PATIENT A by Lee Blessing
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask (revival)

2004

ANIMAL FARM adapted from George Orwell by Nelson Bond
1ST ANNUAL SLAM by Tobin Atkinson, Jeffrey Gold, Julie Jensen, Aden Ross, Eric Samuelsen (world premiere)
2ND ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON by Jerry Rapier
A LETTER TO HARVEY MILK by Leslea Newman (world premiere; also Der Lesbisch-schwules Kulturhaus, Frankfurt, Germany)

2003

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH by John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask
1ST ANNUAL AND THE BANNED PLAYED ON
BASH: LATTERDAY PLAYS by Neil LaBute

2002

MY LEFT BREAST by Susan Miller
THE WAR OF THE WORLDS adapted from H.G. Wells by Orson Welles and Mercury Theatre

2000/01

MOLLY SWEENEY by Brian Friel
A PERFECT GANESH by Terrence McNally
THE LARAMIE PROJECT by Tectonic Theatre Project (first regional production worldwide)

1999/00

POE 2000 adapted from Edgar Allan Poe by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
A PLACE IN THE SKY by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
A VIOLENT ATTRACTION by Sally Kenyon (world premiere)

1998/99

THE PBTC RADIO SHOW by Tobin Atkinson and Mark Cantor (world premiere)
MASADA by Arthur Milner

1997/98

ANCIENT HOUSE adapted from Edgar Allan Poe by Nate Briggs (world premiere)
FAHRENHEIT 451 by Ray Bradbury
HIPPOLYTUS adapted from Euripides by Spence Porter (world premiere)

1996/97

HARD TIMES FOR THESE TIMES adapted from Charles Dickens by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
THE ALIENATION EFFEKT by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
BEGINNINGS by Tobin Atkinson (revival)

1995/96

NIGHT OF THE DOLL by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
LOUDER THAN WORDS by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
RADIO MACBETH adapted from William Shakespeare by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
MODERN JUSTICE by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)
BEGINNINGS by Tobin Atkinson (world premiere)

1991-1994

MACBETH by William Shakespeare
MEASURE FOR MEASURE by William Shakespeare
CORIOLANUS by William Shakespeare
OUT OF THE FRYING PAN: AN EVENING OF ONE-ACTS
PUSHING THE ENVELOPE: AN EVENING OF ONE-ACTS
THE OCCUPATION OF HEATHER ROSE by Wendy Lill
THE FARNDALE AVENUE HOUSING ESTATE TOWNSWOMEN’S GUILD DRAMATIC SOCIETY MURDER MYSTERY by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin
THE TYPISTS AND THE TIGER by Murray Schisgal